FAQs

For your convenience, our most common customer questions are answered right here.

Not finding what you want? Reach out directly through our Contact Us page.

Q: What about the weather? Is the registration money refundable?

A: No, the registration fee is non-refundable. The South Dakota Youth Track and Field Championships will occur rain or shine. If need be, the competitors and fans can assemble in the high school gym to wait out any inclement weather.

Q: Is this meet a national qualifier?

A: No, although this meet is following USATF rules, the meet is not a USATF nor AAU qualifier. All events will be governed using the USATF 2016 competition guide. http://www.usatf.org/ About/Competition-Rules.aspx. For example, for high jump, rule 182.2 will be enforced where “competitors must take off from one foot.”

Q: Is there an admission charge?

A: No, entrance into the South Dakota Youth Track and Field Championships will be free. Please bring parents, grandparents, etc to watch and cheer. Fans and competitors are free to come and go all day; however, this is a rolling schedule, so events can certainly run ahead of schedule. A printed program will be available for purchase at the event.

Q: What are the event limits and entry fees?

A: Each competitor in their respective 12 and under division may enter three events, with competitors in the 13-14 division entering four events. The entry fee for the first event is $10, with each subsequent event $5, for a maximum fee of $20 for 12 and under athletes and $25 for 13-14 year-old athletes. There are no sibling discounts. All checks written to Tiger Nation.

Q: What is the registration deadline? Are walk ups allowed?
 


A: The deadline for early registration (and guaranteed t-shirt) is Saturday, May 14th. The registration form and payment must be received by or on May 14th! Athletes may walk up the day of event until 8am to participate, no additional charge will be incurred for late registrations; however, the included t-shirt is not guaranteed.

Q: Is this meet limited to South Dakota youth only?

A: The South Dakota Youth Track and Field Championships are open to any youth who wish to compete. Area kids from Minnesota, Iowa, or any state are very welcome to participate. Information about this event will be distributed to elementary and middle school gym teachers in the state/area.

Q: Do parents need to present a copy a birth certificate?

A: This event will trust that parents will select the correct age group accurately for a true, fair competition. Presenting a birth certificate at registration is not necessary; however, it is suggested that proof of age be provided in the event of a challenge.

Q: Can the schedule change?

A: Yes, the current schedule listed is an early draft and will be adjusted as registrations come in. The field events will have set times, beginning at 8am, while as the running events now scheduled to begin at 10am, will be on a rolling schedule as the number of competitors warrant. A complete and accurate schedule will be posted the week of the event and will be inserted in the printed program for sale at the event.

Q: Will there be food available? Will there be medical access?

A: A full concession stand will be available for snacks and meals. Please, no outside food or beverage is allowed into the stadium. A trained health care expert will be available for medical assistance during the events.

Q: What are the age groups?

A: Each two year age group, (6 and under, 7-8 year olds, 9-10 year olds, 11-12 year olds, 13 and 14 year olds) male and female, will have winners places 1st through 6th. Those age groups are the 6 and under category born 2010 or later, 7 and 8 year olds born 2008-2009, 9 and 10 year olds born 2006-2007, 11 and 12 year olds born 2004-2005, and the 13 and 14 year olds born 2002-2003.

Q: What are the awards given?

A: Medals will be awarded for Gold, Silver, Bronze ( 1st – 3rd ) and ribbons for 4th – 6th place in each gender of each age group. Awards will be presented IMMEDIATELY after the event has concluded and results have been verified. Athletes will be ushered to the award stand for announcement and presentation by the finish line.

Q: Does my child get a t-shirt from this event? Will you sell shirts at the meet?

A: Yes, each competitor will get a white t-shirt with the South Dakota Youth Track and Field Championships logo on the front and the list of event sponsors on the back included with the registration IF received on or before Saturday, May 14th. Any walk up or late registrations are not guaranteed a t-shirt. Dri-fit shirts are also available for purchase as listed on the registration form, that is an additional $12 that must be prepaid along with the registration or additional t-shirts are available for $7 each.

The decision if t-shirts or Dri-fit shirts will be available for sale at the meet will be determined based upon the number of registrants. If it is clear that we will have a large number of fans in attendance by a great number of registrations, we will indeed also sale shirts at the event, TBD.

Q: Can parents go down on the track with their child?

A: No, the interior of the field will host the mini javelin throw competition. The exterior field events, high jump, long jump, shot put and discus will be accessible by parents. A portion of the bleachers will be sectioned of as a staging area for parents to drop their athlete prior to his/her race. Those competitors will be guided to the track staging station and led to the starting line accordingly. Following each race, awards will be handed out (in field near the finish line) then the athlete will be able to return to his/her parents back at the staging area.

Q: Are all events final? Will there be preliminaries and then a final race?

A: All events are final. Unless a large number of registrations warrant it, only the 100 meter dash may have preliminaries and a final in its group, to be determined by pre-registration close date of May 14th.

Q: If 13 and 14 year olds can compete, can my middle schooler who qualified for the State Track Meet the following weekend compete in this event as a work out?

A: No, no varsity athlete who will be competing at the state track meet can run at this event. This will result in a disqualification for your varsity competitor, so please do not register.

Q: Will the boys and girls always be separated in each age group?

A: No, if an event such as the 1500 meter run has a low number of registrants, the girls and boys of their age group may run together. In some circumstances, the meet may have several age groups run at the same time to keep the meet on a rolling schedule. Of course, the medals and ribbon awards will continue to reflect that child’s age group and will be distributed justly.
So, there could possibly be three or more 1st place finishers in the same event, if are competing as different gender or age group.

Q: Will starting blocks be provided for sprinting events?

A: Yes, Harrisburg HS will provide starting blocks for any competitor wishing to use them.

Q: Are throwing implements provided?  Can I bring my own?


A: 
The meet will provide shots, discus, and mini-javelins for the competition.  Competitors may bring their own, but they must be checked in and each implement will be available for all competitors to use in that division.

Q: What is a mini-javelin anyway? Is it safe?

javelinA: The rubber mini javelin weighs just 300 grams and does not have any sharp surface. Tiger Nation, courtesy of its meet sponsors as listed, is distributing mini javelins, shot puts and discusses to each Harrisburg elementary and middle school building. So, Harrisburg Tigers will have already had an opportunity to throw each of these items of youth field equipment.

Q: Can my child compete with spikes in his/her running cleats?

A: Only a 3/16” pyramid spike is permitted on the HHS Track.

Q: Will there be an opportunity for photos?

A: Yes, awards will be handed out at the finish line following the event, but for parents’ ease, a photo backdrop will be available near the track entrance. Families can take photos of the competitor in front of the South Dakota Youth Track and Field Championships backdrop with their medal/ribbon/etc at their convenience any time during the day.

Q: Where does the proceed money from this event go?

A: As Tiger Nation currently handles all of its fundraisers, the profits from the day will be distributed to the extra curricular groups based upon the percentage of those volunteering at this event. The registration fee is non-refundable, profits made by Tiger Nation will be distributed.

Q: What is the All-Meet team?  How is it figured?

One top athlete in each age division for each gender will be honored as a member of the South Dakota Youth Track and Field Championship All-Meet Team. Recipients will receive a certificate and a patch designating this achievement.

Q: I have more questions? Who do I contact?

A: Please reach out to two of our executive committee chairs with further questions:
 Dr. Kip McKee at kip.mckee@k12.sd.us or Vicki Lanier viclanier7@gmail.com .